Fall From Grace movies... you know, when the director you love does a film that is truly worthy of someone like Uwe Boll rather than Coppolla. So my top 10 fall from Grace movies (in no order)
1. Jack - Coppolla finally jumps the shark and then (thankfully) never directs again.
2. Planet Of The Apes. Tim Burton. Apes. Pile of shite.
3. Jersey Girl. Kevin Smith got close before. This crossed the line.
4. Domino. Tony Scott develops new style in Man On Fire. Tony Scott makes us sick in Domino.
5. Amistad. Schindlers List On A boat. Total arse.
6. Pearl Harbour. Michael Bay. Rubbish film. Badly cast.
7. Crash. Cronenberg tries to shock. Only bores.
8. Lord Of Illusions - Clive Barker throws away promiss of Night Bread and Hellraiser
9. Bananas. Woody Allen. Very poor movie.
10. Escape From LA. Carpenter jumps the shark on a space rocket.
Anyone else?
1. Jack - Coppolla finally jumps the shark and then (thankfully) never directs again.
2. Planet Of The Apes. Tim Burton. Apes. Pile of shite.
3. Jersey Girl. Kevin Smith got close before. This crossed the line.
4. Domino. Tony Scott develops new style in Man On Fire. Tony Scott makes us sick in Domino.
5. Amistad. Schindlers List On A boat. Total arse.
6. Pearl Harbour. Michael Bay. Rubbish film. Badly cast.
7. Crash. Cronenberg tries to shock. Only bores.
8. Lord Of Illusions - Clive Barker throws away promiss of Night Bread and Hellraiser
9. Bananas. Woody Allen. Very poor movie.
10. Escape From LA. Carpenter jumps the shark on a space rocket.
Anyone else?